Hollowgate House

Hollowgate

Rotherham

S60 2LD

Tele: 01709 837752

email: admin@libertyphysiotherapy.co.uk

Liberty Physiotherapy is recognised by all major private health insurers, including Westfield Health, etc

All of the services at Liberty Physiotherapy are supported by full professional accreditation, membership and qualification.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Who we are

Liberty Physiotherapy Ltd are a private Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation Service in Rotherham. Our website address is: http://www.libertyphysiotherapy.co.uk

 

We are Registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). This information is publicly available on the Information Commissioners Office website www.ico.org.uk

 

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Liberty Physiotherapy Ltd is located at Hollowgate House, Hollowgate, Rotherham S60 2LD  Registered in England & Wales, Registered Number 6844204. Mr Charles King MCSP, SRP. is the Lead clinician and Company Director. This policy explains how we will collect, process, use and protect any personal data which we collect from you or that you provide to us.

1. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect and process the following data about you:

• Certain personal information such as your name, postal and email addresses, telephone number(s), payment information medical history
• Information provided on the client registration form
• Information about your treatment sessions
• If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence

2. ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS

• You agree to the acceptance of these terms by submitting information to us on the client registration form or using our Website or registering for services through the Website
• You agree to accept the data protection practices outlined in this Privacy Policy
• You consent to our collecting and processing your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy

3. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will use your information in order to:

• Enable Liberty Physiotherapist and staff to tailor a treatment/rehabilitation plan for your needs
• Contact you by post, telephone or email for clinical, information and marketing purposes. This can be stipulated in your preferences


4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

• We will at times disclose your information with 3rd party, GP’s, Referral companies, solicitors, case managers in relation to your treatment/ rehabilitation following a signed client consent release form. At times this information may be released in line with healthcare practice related to safeguarding, people at risk, mental health or other policies

5. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

Information will be kept in line with guidance in the UK for maintaining healthcare notes. That is:

• 8 years after last date of treatment
• Children until 25th birthday (26th birthday if seen at 17years of age) or 8 years after death
• Mental health 20 years after last contact or 8 years after death (whichever is longer)

6. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

• You may request access to your personal information we hold about you under article 15 of the GDPR, to do so request must be made in writing (to the address specified below) and we may require you to prove valid forms of identification in order to process your request
• If you wish to exercise any of your rights under GDPR, such as where you believe any information is incorrect or inaccurate. If you are dissatisfied with the way Liberty Physiotherapy has used your information in any way you can report the matter to our Practice Manager using the address details below. 

7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

• We keep this privacy notice under regular review and will place any updates on www.libertyphysiotherapy.co.uk Paper copies of the privacy notice may also be obtained using the contact details below :

Practice Manager

Liberty Physiotherapy Ltd

Hollowgate House

Hollowgate

Rotherham

South Yorkshire

S60 2LD

This privacy notice was updated May 2018.